Privacy Policy

Privacy

At Vellux we understand that you value your privacy and for you to have your personal information kept secure on our website. Any such personal information collected will be treated with the utmost strictest confidence. We have implemented this Privacy Policy to describe how we manage your personal information with regards to collection, collation and disclosure in order to safeguard your privacy. We are also bound by and comply with the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Federal Privacy Act 1988. If you would like more information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Security

Payment information such as credit card details are NEVER stored on the internet with our system. Once you input your information it is instantly encrypted and sent directly to our order processing system. We employ the latest 256-bit encryption technology in all areas of the site which require you to provide any payment information, which protects you from any unauthorized use of the information you are sending to our server.

Our website is registered with site identification authorities to enable your browser to confirm our security identity before any transmission is sent. As such, the identity of this site is automatically confirmed behind the scenes prior to the transmission of any sensitive information requested to complete an online order and ensures that your data reaches your intended target or your browser notifies you that the potential receiving site looks suspicious and should be avoided.

At Vellux your information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) and in hard-copy format. All electronically stored information are protected with firewalls, anti-virus software, email filters and passwords. We also take necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

The electronic and hard-copy information is securely archived for a period of 7 years, after such time they are both destroyed.

Email Newsletters

You will be included in our email newsletters mailing list which include special offers, competitions, new product arrival alerts and other communication related to our services or the products we offer:

  • If you subscribe to our newsletters.
  • If you make a purchase from us.
  • If you have requested that we notify you of any products expected arrival and we expect to receive other items that are similar or complementary.

In order to make our emails more relevant and useful to you, our servers may receive a confirmation when you open email from us.

All our newsletters display your email address from which you subscribed and also contains a link to unsubscribe.

You may unsubscribe from any mailing list whenever you wish and you will be immediately removed as per your request.

You also have the option of emailing sales@velluxblankets.com.au and a member of our Customer Care Team will unsubscribe you if you provide them with the email address that is subscribed.

Service Providers

We use an outside shipping company to fulfil orders, and a credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

Links

This Web site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Vellux. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Collecting Your Personal Information

Vellux only collects your personal information online which is necessary for us to conduct our business online.

When you make purchases or, we collect personal contact information such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers and personal billing/financial information such as credit card information and billing addresses. Vellux may also collect personal information about individuals who are not our customers, but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals or other people in the course of conducting business with us.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Any personal information about you that we at Vellux have collected, will only be used and disclosed by us so as to provide you with the services that you have requested and also to enable us to conduct our business online.

Vellux will not disclose any information about you unless you have consented to us disclosing your personal information or unless the disclosure is required and authorised by law.

Your personal information may be used to provide you with promotional information and also about our other services offered by us. However, if at any time you prefer not to receive any promotional or other information from us, please notify us at sales@velluxblankets.com and we will respect your wishes.

Vellux does not believe in engaging unsolicited telephone or email marketing. However, if you are contacted via telephone by individuals or organisations claiming to represent Vellux, please do not purchase from them as we have a strict policy against telephone marketing.

Sharing Your Personal Information

Vellux will not endeavour to sell or rent your personal information. We may only release personal information under the following circumstances:

  • Where release is required by law (for example, a warrant, court order or subpoena) or regulation or is requested by a government agency.
  • Where our records indicate a company or an individual may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of.
  • To appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others.

Accessing Your Personal Information

At Vellux we believe that you may only have access to your own personal information that we hold about you and we
encourage that all requests for access be directed by emailing us or by writing to us at our postal address. We will handle all requests for your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

We may refuse to give you access to your personal information that we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would be unlawful (e.g. where a record which contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our clients); have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

We may also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings.

Correcting Your Personal Information

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire to utilise our services at Vellux, you may request that your web site account be deactivated by:

Email: Send us an email at sales@velluxblankets.com.au
Phone: Call us on: 1300 835 589

From Monday to Friday, between 9:00am and 5:00pm Australian Eastern Standard Time.

Computer Tracking and Cookies

The Vellux website is not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information not entered by visitors. Our site logs do generate certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our sites. This information is used for internal purposes by technical support staff to provide better services to the public and may also be provided to others, but again, the statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.

Third Party Tracking

Vellux uses third-party tracking services that utilises web beacons to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site.

Changes To Vellux Privacy Policy

Vellux reserves the right to amend this privacy policy, when it’s deemed necessary. Amended versions of our privacy policy will be posted on our website www.velluxeonline.com.

Any amendments will be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au